Recording studio · Amsterdam city centre
Sound that serves your track
Vocals, live room, mixing, mastering and podcast on Elandsgracht. Three engineers, four treated rooms, rates you can check upfront and a paper quote before you commit.

- 4rooms: live room, control room and two iso booths
- 32 m²live room for up to 6 musicians
- 2vocal booths with separate airflow
- 18mic preamps on the patchbay
- 35 %deposit when you confirm the quote
What working with us looks like
We host singers, rappers, bands, podcasters and producers who need a calm room in the middle of the city. The aim is straightforward: capture your performance, make decisions together in the control room and hand back files you can actually use.
Every enquiry starts with a short brief: tempo, references, time available and deliverables. You then receive a concrete proposal; the calendar locks only after you accept and pay the deposit.
Five services in one building
From a single vocal take to an EP master: each service has its own page with workflow, post-production included and common questions answered.

Vocal and voice-over recording
Isolated booth with engineer for singing, rap and narration.
€105 · per hour

Mixing
Vocals, drums and bass balanced for release-ready mixes.
€210 · per track

Mastering
Final polish with controlled loudness for digital platforms.
€85 · per track

Podcast recording
Table for two to four guests, including basic editing.
€92 · per hour

Live room for bands
Sound-treated room with drum kit, backline and monitor mix.
€62 · per hour
From idea to session
- 01
Enquiry
Via contact, phone or email: project, track count and possible dates.
- 02
Quote
Within 2 working days: proposed slot and written pricing.
- 03
Confirmation
After acceptance and a 35 % deposit your slot is reserved.
- 04
Session and archive
You receive working files; raw sessions stay on our archive for 18 months.
Canal house, four rooms, one crew
Since 2021, Monogamyvault has been at street level on Elandsgracht 84. The 32 m² live room fits a drum kit and backline; the 24 m² control room is treated so what you hear matches your monitors.
Podcast tables seat up to 4 guests. Trams 3, 13 and 17 stop at Haarlemmerplein; from there it is about a 4-minute walk via Haarlemmerdijk and Elandsgracht. From Amsterdam Central Station it is roughly a 12-minute walk via Haarlemmerdijk. The studio entrance is at street level beside the bicycle racks. Read more about rooms and people on About.
- An engineer present for every paid session
- Individual headphone mixes in the live room
- Mix revisions: 2 rounds included per track
- Opening hours: Mon–Fri 9:30–18:30, Sat 12–17

Rates you can verify
On Services every amount is shown excl. and incl. 21 % VAT. Vocals from €105 per hour; podcast from €92 per hour.
- Vocal and voice-over recording€105 · per hour
- Mixing€210 · per track
- Mastering€85 · per track
- Podcast recording€92 · per hour
- Live room for bands€62 · per hour
Deposit 35 % on booking. Business clients pay within 21 days of invoice. Full terms in our terms and conditions.
Guides
Practical notes on prep, delivering stems, keeping the podcast room quiet and loudness for streaming.

Checklist for a vocal recording session in Amsterdam
A usable take starts before you reach the booth. Use this checklist to make the most of Vocal and voice-over recording at Elandsgracht 84 — fewer surprises, more time for performance.

Delivering stems for a professional mix
A mix engineer can only balance material that arrives clear and aligned. This guide covers how to deliver files for Mixing at Monogamyvault in Amsterdam.

Keeping your podcast room quiet while recording
Silence is raw material for interviews, not a luxury. Prepare the room and habits for Podcast recording at Monogamyvault in busy central Amsterdam.

Amsterdam
Monogamyvault · recording studio
Trams 3, 13 and 17 stop at Haarlemmerplein; from there it is about a 4-minute walk via Haarlemmerdijk and Elandsgracht. From Amsterdam Central Station it is roughly a 12-minute walk via Haarlemmerdijk. The studio entrance is at street level beside the bicycle racks.
Questions before you book
Short answers here; detail lives in the FAQ.
How do I reserve studio time?
Message us via contact. We reply within 2 working days with a slot and quote. After acceptance and a 35 % deposit the session is firm.
Can I reschedule for free?
Up to 4 days before start you can move or cancel at no charge. After that, our terms apply.
Are prices inclusive of VAT?
Yes. €105 includes VAT; the services page also shows €86.78 excl. VAT.
Do you provide instruments?
The live room has a drum kit and backline ready. Bring your own guitar and bass unless we agree otherwise.
How long do you keep my recordings?
We archive session files for 18 months. Request an export in time if you need stems later.
Minimum age to record?
From age 16, provided a parent or guardian books and attends. See privacy for minors’ data.
Recording in Amsterdam?
Plan your session with us
Tell us what you want to capture. Within 2 working days you receive a time slot proposal and a written quote, with no obligation.